TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to the Aim Cash and Carry website. This website is operated by ACCHL Limited, a company registered in Ireland with company number 262480 whose registered office is at 22 Northumberland Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland, D04 ED73. ACCHL Limited VAT number is IE 8262480C

Terms and Conditions of our Website

These terms and conditions are provided by Aim Cash and Carry , its subsidiaries and associates (referred to as Aim Cash and Carry , the Aim Cash and Carry  Group, 'us', 'our' or 'we' in these terms) and set out the terms and conditions under which you may use our website. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not accept the terms and conditions, then you may not use the website.

These terms and conditions may be revised at any time by us updating the website. Changes to these terms and conditions will be effective immediately when they are posted on the website. We reserve the right to close the website at any time, and to amend or correct any website content, with or without prior notice.

Our Privacy Policy can be found here. Our privacy policy supplements these terms and conditions and by using our website you will be deemed to have read and accepted our privacy policy. We consider and confirm that all and any linked content to other documents and/or areas of our website form part of our Terms and Conditions.

 

Access to Website Content / Copyright
We are the owner (or licensee) of all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in our website or mobile app (as applicable), and in the material and/or content published on it. You are permitted to use such material and/or content only as expressly authorised by us (or our licensors).  You acknowledge and agree that the material and/or content published on this website or mobile app (as applicable) is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may only download such material and/or content for the purpose of using this website or mobile app (as applicable). You further acknowledge that any other use of the material and/or content published on this website or mobile app (as applicable) is strictly prohibited and you agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and/or content.

You may not systematically extract and/or utilise parts of the content of our website and/or app. In particular, you may not, without our prior written permission:

  • redistribute or modify any of the content

  • remove any copyright or trade mark notices from any copies of the content

  • utilise any data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract for re-utilisation of any parts of the website

  • create a database in electronic or structured manual form by systematically downloading and storing all or any of the content of our website

Your Account
If you use our website, it is your responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of your account and password and that no unauthorised persons have access to them. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. We shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage that may arise as a result of your failure to keep your password and account protected. Please ensure that your personal details are up to date. See here for how to do this. We reserve the right to refuse access to our website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders at our discretion. If we cancel an order, you will not be charged.

Website Errors
We endeavour to present the most recent, most accurate and most reliable information at all times. However, there may be occasions when some of the information featured may contain incomplete data, typographical errors or other inaccuracies. We try to ensure that all pricing is accurate but occasionally an error may occur and goods may be incorrectly priced. Any errors are wholly unintentional and we apologies if erroneous information is reflected in the price or availability.

We will not be obliged to supply goods at the incorrect price. We present our content "as is" and make no claims to its accuracy, either expressed or implied. We reserve the right to amend errors or to update product information at any time without prior notice.

We have made every effort to display the products featured as accurately as possible. However, the colours we use, as well as the display and colour capabilities of the equipment you use to view our website, may affect the colours you actually see on the screen. We cannot guarantee that your equipment's display of any colour, texture or detail of products will be accurate/the same as the actual product.

Website Access
Given the unpredictability of technology and the online environment, we do not warrant that the function or operation of our website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected or that this site or the server that makes it available will be free of viruses or other harmful elements. Also, your access to our website may be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction. As a visitor to, and user of our website, you agree that your access is undertaken at your own risk and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the right equipment and software to safely access our website and/or app. We shall not be liable for damages or losses of any kind that you may incur from our use of or inability to access our website and/or app.

Terms and Conditions of Sale

The technical steps required to create the contract between you and us for online purchases are as follows:

  • You place the order for your products on our Website by pressing the confirm order button at the end of the checkout process. You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of simple instructions on the Website.

  • We will send to you an order acknowledgement email detailing the products you have ordered. This is not an order confirmation or order acceptance from Aim Cash and Carry .

  • As your product is shipped from our warehouse we will send you a despatch confirmation email.

  • Order acceptance and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place on the despatch to you of the Products ordered.

  • You will be separately notified in the event that we do not accept your order, or where you have otherwise cancelled your order.

  • A contract is formed between us when (and not before) we dispatch your order.

  • In the case of goods purchased through our Click & Collect service, a contract is formed between us when (and not before) you collect your items. Your order will not be progressed until we verify payment.

 

By placing an order with us you agree that:

  1. Any information provided by you will be true, accurate, current and complete

  2. You are the authorised holder of any credit or debit card you may use on the website

  3. You will notify us immediately of any changes to any information you have submitted to the website

  4. We may collect, store and use information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy

  5. You will only use the material on the website for your personal use only, and not for any commercial purpose whatsoever

  6. By clicking Confirm Order you are confirming your acceptance of these terms and conditions and that you are giving us permission to pre authorise your account upon order and debit your account upon dispatch / collection.

  7. E-mails sent will be deemed as read, it is your responsibility to ensure that the email address supplied is accurate and capable of receiving our e-mails

  8. You have read and accept all terms and conditions including in particular the terms in relation to: Price and Promotions, Shipping and Delivery, Contract Cancellation, Returns and Refunds and Data Protection.

  9. Products are for family domestic use only

 

We reserve the right to vary these terms and conditions at any time but, in respect of any ordered goods, the terms and conditions which apply shall be those which the customer has accepted when an order has been placed. Once an order is placed customers are deemed to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions.  Any errors regarding website-based information, quotation, price list, acceptance of offer, invoice or other documentation or information issued by us may be subject to correction without any liability on our part.

 

Contract Cancellation 

Due to the quick turnaround of orders we are unable to amend an order once it has been placed. Customers must ensure they check their order carefully before submitting it.

Please note that you are entitled to cancel this contract if you so wish provided that you exercise your right and notify us no longer than 14 working days after the day on which you receive the Products.

If you wish to exercise your right to cancel this contract we will refund the original purchase price and delivery charge, provided that you have notified us in writing no longer than 14 working days after the day on which you receive the Products, that you have taken reasonable care of the Products and they remain unused and unopened. Please see our Returns policy here for further details.

Please note that your right to return Products does not apply to Products which fall into the following categories unless they are faulty or not clearly as described - Unsealed CDs, DVDs, tapes or other recording media, video games and consoles and certain nursery items for hygiene reasons. This does not affect your statutory rights.

 

Shipping and Delivery

We are delighted to offer a number of different shipping and delivery options to cater to our customers' requirements. We try to offer the best and most competitive shipping rates and any charges are only covering the cost of shipping as incurred by us from our third-party delivery service providers. Where possible, we subsidise the shipping charge and do not pass this on to our customers. Please see here for further details on Shipping and Delivery options and terms.

Stock Outs
Usually everything displayed on our site as In Stock is present in our business and available for immediate sale.

In the unlikely event that any ordered goods are not readily available to us, we reserve the right to cancel your order. You will receive an email notification of any order cancellation as a result of stock out confirming that any pre-authorisation has been released and/or payment refunded for the goods in question, in line with our Payment Terms. To the extent that the out of stock item forms part of a larger order, all other goods ordered by the customer will be dispatched in the normal way.

Returns

We are happy to exchange or refund goods if returned within 28 days of purchase, provided the goods are unused, unopened, in their original condition and packaging with all materials, manuals and accessories intact. All returns must be accompanied by a valid Aim Cash and Carry  receipt or, for online returns, your order reference (IE#########) number. Our returns policy does not extend to computer or games software where the seal has been broken or Nursery items.

Please see our here for full details and terms on our Returns policy.

Refunds

We aim to process all refunds as quickly as possible. During our busy season (October through to December) please allow up to 14 working days for refunds and replacements to be processed. All refunds will be made using the same payment method where goods were purchased in store and using the same card used to place the order online.

The customers' statutory rights are not affected.

Please note that the time taken to process a refund and/or release any pre-authorisation taken on your card may vary depending on your bank or credit card provider. In our experience, it can take up to 7 days. This processing time is completely outside of our control and any delay is not on the part of Smyths Toys.

 

Data Protection

Your privacy is very important to us. We will never release your personal details to any company outside of the Aim Cash and Carry  Group for mailing or marketing purposes. We confirm that your personal information will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Description of Products

We take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of products appearing on the website are correct.

Payment Terms

We accept the following payment methods:

In Store:

  • Cash

  • PayPal

  • Visa

  • MasterCard

  • Visa Debit

 

Online:

  • PayPal

  • Visa

  • MasterCard

  • Visa Debit 

 

We do not accept the following payment methods either Online or Instore:

  • Cheques or postal orders

  • Eurocheque

  • International debit cards

  • Purchase orders

  • One for All Vouchers

  • Love to Shop Vouchers

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third-party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can be assured that this is done only to confirm your identity. Smyths Toys do not perform a credit check and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy here.

Gift Cards
Both eGift Cards and Physical Plastic Cards can be used to buy in store and/or online. Please note only EUR cards can be used in our Irish stores or on the Irish website. All GBP cards can be used in any UK store or on the UK website. Unfortunately, our old gift cards starting with 769847 cannot be used online, please contact our Customer Service Team and they will arrange for a new gift card be sent to you as soon as possible.

Please note: Unfortunately, gift cards cannot be used as a payment method for items on pre-order, eGifts cards or electronic downloads.

Warranties
Most items are covered for up to 6 months against manufacturing faults, unless otherwise specified.  Your receipt is your proof of warranty.

We do not give any warranty, condition, guarantee or representation, express or implied, relating to the information contained on this website or on any website to which it is linked. We make no representations or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics contained on this website, or on any website to which it is linked.

Safety & Regulations
Safety is our first priority at Aim Cash and Carry  and all our products are tested to the relevant safety standards. Please ensure that you check the labelling on the packaging, which indicates the age group for which the product is suitable. Please take note of any other warnings or recommendations and keep goods intended for older children well away from younger children.

 

Before purchasing your Goods:

  1. Read all warnings and instructions

  2. Look for the CE mark, confirmation that the goods complies with all EU safety rules, which are amongst the strictest in the world

  3. Follow the age recommendation

 

After purchasing your Goods:

  1. Follow carefully the instructions for proper assembly of goods

  2. Check goods from time to time for breakages or wear

  3. Remove all packaging 

Waste Electrical & Electronic Equipment (WEEE)

All Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) and waste batteries must be recycled and should not be placed in any of your household wheelie bins. WEEE is taken back free of charge on a one-for-one like-for-like basis in-store or on home deliveries. Waste batteries, including rechargeable batteries are taken back free of charge. You are not obliged to make any purchase when returning old batteries or WEEE.

Customers can return old WEEE or batteries to their local civic amenity site or to any of our store locations. Each local authority must also accept household WEEE and small batteries free of charge at its recycling facilities. Make sure you always recycle all your old electrical goods and batteries. 

The Producer Register number is IE 02850WB. 
WEEE Ireland number is ACCHL 0739

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Aim Cash and Carry privacy notice.

Aim Cash and Carry respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Glossary:

 

  1. Important Information and Who we are

  2. The date we collect about you

  3. How is your personal data Collected

  4. How we use your personal data

  5. Disclosures of your Personal Data

  6. International Transfers

  7. Data Security

  8. Data Retention

  9. Your Legal Rights

  10. Glossary

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Aim Cash and Carry  collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you create an account, sign up to our catalogue and emails, purchase a product or service, take part in a competition or provide a review.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via our website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

The Aim Cash and Carry is made up of different legal entities, including ACCHL Limited, its subsidiaries and associates. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Aim Cash and Carry  Group so when we mention “Aim Cash and Carry ”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Aim Cash and Carry  Group responsible for processing your data. Aim Cash and Carry  is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity:  ACCHL Limited

Name or team responsible for data privacy: Data Privacy Manager

Email address:  info@a-i-m.ie


Postal address: Aim Cash and Carry ,

                             Unit 20

                             Robinhood Industrial Estate

                             Clondalkin

                             Dublin 22

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country where you work or live or where you believe your legal rights have been infringed. The Data Protection Commissioner is the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • interact with us on social media;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below.

    • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, from advertising networks or from search information providers.

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

    • Identity, Contact and Customer Journey data from our Customer Service support service provider. For more information see our cookie policy.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

See the table below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@a-i-m.ie.ie or unsubscribing from our email list by following the link at the bottom of all marketing emails you receive.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note, that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at privacy@a-i-m.ie if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

1 Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new customer

Type of Data: (a) Identity / (b) Contact

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
Performance of a contract with you

 

2 Purpose/Activity: To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(c) Delivery
(d) Saving contact and financial details securely on your account to speed up subsequent transactions, so that when you place your next order, your billing address and payment details will be automatically populated.

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Financial / (d) Transaction / (e) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

3 Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Profile / (d) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

4 Purpose/Activity:
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Profile / (d) Usage / (e) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

5 Purpose/Activity:
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Technical

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

6 Purpose/Activity:
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Profile / (d) Usage / (e) Marketing and Communications / (f) Technical

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

7 Purpose/Activity:
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of Data:
(a) Technical / (b) Usage

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
(b) Performance of a contract with you

 

8 Purpose/Activity:
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Technical / (d) Transaction / (e) Usage / (f) Profile / (g) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

9 Purpose/Activity:
To provide you with a copy of our annual toy Catalogue in circumstances where you have subscribed to our postal catalogue mailing list

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
Necessary for our legitimate interest (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

10 Purpose/Activity:
To provide customer support via our web forms (Contact Us and Chat) and telephone helpdesk

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Technical / (d) Usage / (e) Profile / (f) Transaction

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to ensure that customer queries, issues and complaints can be dealt with quickly and effectively, to identify problems within our systems or website and to seek to resolve these for the benefit of other customers)

 

11 Purpose/Activity:
To identify and prevent fraudulent transactions.

Type of Data:
(a) Identity / (b) Contact / (c) Technical / (d) Transaction

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Necessary to protect our legitimate business interests.
(b) This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

MARKETING

Given how we operate our business, it may be necessary to use the information we have about you in our marketing. Any use of your information for marketing will be both in our legitimate interests and yours. You have a right to object at any time to this use of your information by contacting info@a-i-m.ie

Where you have given us your consent or if you have previously purchased from us, we may use your information to contact you about products that you have purchased, to tell you about goods and services which we consider may interest you, our offers available from time to time, or to send you a copy of our annual catalogue. Our marketing communications may be provided to you by email, post or such other means as we choose.

In addition to the right to object mentioned above, you will also be provided with the opportunity to opt out of receiving these marketing communications both at the time that you provide your contact information to us and at any time afterwards by clicking on the relevant link provided in an email or SMS or by contacting us at any time by contacting privacy@a-i-m.ie.

If you tell us that you do not want to receive any further marketing information from us, we will not contact you further for the purpose of marketing. However, we will not necessarily remove your information from our database(s) if it is necessary to retain the information for other non-marketing purposes such as where we need your information for compliance with our legal obligations. Please note that after you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, it may take a few days to update our records during which time you may continue to receive marketing communications.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Smyths Toys group of companies for marketing purposes.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see cookie policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at privacy@a-i-m.ie.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Other companies within the Smyths Toys group (who are based within Europe)

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us at privacy@a-i-m.ie if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available upon request from our Privacy Team at privacy@a-i-m.ie.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your Personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@a-i-m.ie.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at privacy@a-i-m.ie.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data may also be accessible by third party service providers that we appoint to process personal data on our behalf and on our instructions (as Processors). These Processors include:

  • third party service providers to which we may revert to for performance of professional, technical and organizational services functional to the managing of our website and the activities performed therein, such as for example the sales of goods and related activities, the managing of functionalities offered by the website and of the initiatives and services that you may subscribe to and require through the website;

  • third party service providers to which we revert for closing purchase transactions and payment processing through our e-commerce platform;

  • third party service providers that are managing and supporting our website, the relevant e-commerce platform and all the pre- and post-sale activities, such as, order processing, performance marketing, financial services, warehouse management, competition management and promotion and customer relationship management;

  • our third party service provider that is managing our customer service helpdesk and analyses the movements of our customers through our website to identify where problems were encountered, in order to resolve customer issues quickly and efficiently;

A list of these Processors, with an indication of where they are located, is available upon request from our Privacy Team at privacy@a-i-m.ie. These Processors are bound by appropriate contractual obligations to implement adequate security measures to protect security and confidentiality of personal data.

Your personal data may also be shared with institutions, authorities, public entities, banks and financial institutions, professionals, independent consultants, business partners or other legitimate recipients as permitted by applicable laws and regulations, for example in case of requests by competent courts and authorities or other legal obligations, to protect and defend our rights and property and the website.

Lastly, we may also communicate your personal data to third parties in case of mergers, acquisitions, and transfers of any of our assets, products, websites or operations.

Except for the foregoing, personal data will not be shared with third parties, natural persons or legal entities, that are unrelated to, or that do not perform a business, professional or technical function for us.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Customer Service

Call us at (0) 1 2234615

Email at sales@a-i-m.ie

Unit 20, Robinhood Ind Est, D22

Store Timings

Monday: 9 am – 8 pm

Tuesday: 9 am – 6 pm

Wednesday: 9 am – 6 pm

Thursday: 9 am – 8 pm

Friday: 9 am – 6 pm

Saturday: 9 am – 5 pm

Sunday: 10 am – 5 pm

Connect With Us
  • Facebook
Facebook